T: 01429 267768 | E: admin@stbegas.bhcet.org.uk

SEN

SEND

St Bega's SEN Policy

“Care, Courtesy, Concern”
“Love One Another as I have Loved You”

At St Bega’s Catholic Primary School, we are committed to developing the full and unique potential of each child, who we see as made in the image and likeness of God.

Our Core Offer

  • To ensure that all children receive a high quality and ambitious education regardless of need or disability.
  • Be reactive to the individuals needs of all children and aim to be inventive and resourceful when meeting their needs.
  • Provide a safe, caring and calm environment in which our children are confident in expressing and sharing their hopes and ambitions.
  • Present opportunities for children to achieve and experience success and develop as individuals and valuable members of the community.
  • Strive to deliver a broad, balanced and differentiated curriculum which provides wide and varied learning experiences, in an environment which is accessible to all and one in which is tailored to meet the needs of all children.
  • Work closely with parents, carers and external agencies, drawing on their knowledge and experience in order to enhance our SEND provision
  • Assess and track the progress of children with SEND regularly and adjust the effectiveness of our provision in light of this monitoring.
  • Provide good quality and relevant training for all staff members supporting children with SEND

Expertise and Staff Training

St Bega’s values SEND staff training and organises quality courses and relevant training to ensure that all staff members continue to remain up to date with current teaching and learning research.

Training

  • Working memory
  • Dyscalculia
  • Sensory Diet
  • Dyslexia awareness
  • Team Teach
  • Child Protection
  • Mindfulness
  • Adverse Childhood Experiences
  • Autistic Spectrum Disorder
  • Motivating Reluctant Learners
  • Foetal Alcohol Syndrome Disorder

Interventions

  • Blast
  • Nessy
  • Big Red Bus
  • Self Regulation
  • Visual Timetables
  • Emotional Literacy Support

Medical

  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Epi pen
  • Diabetes
  • Asthma Awareness
  • Administration of Medicines

SEN SUPPORT

Where it is determined that a pupil does have SEN, parents will be formally advised of this and the decision will be made to add the child to the SEN register. The aim of formally identifying a pupil with SEN is to help school ensure that effective provision is put in place and so remove barriers to learning. The support provided consists of a four part process:

  • Assess
  • Plan
  • Do
  • Review

This is an ongoing cycle to enable the provision to be refined and revised as the understanding of the needs of the pupil grows. This cycle enables the identification of those interventions which are the most effective in supporting the pupil to achieve good progress and outcomes.

Assess

This involves clearly analysing the pupil’s needs using the class teacher’s assessment and experience of working with the pupil, details of previous progress and attainment, comparisons with peers and national data, as well as the views and experience of parents. The pupil’s views and where relevant, advice from external support services will also be considered. Any parental concerns will be noted and compared with the school’s information and assessment data on how the pupil is progressing. This analysis will require regular review to ensure that support and intervention is matched to need, that barriers to learning are clearly identified and being overcome and that the interventions being used are developing and evolving as required. Where external support staff are already involved their work will help inform the assessment of need. Where they are not involved they may be contacted, if this is felt to be appropriate, following discussion and agreement from parents.

Plan

Planning will involve consultation between the teacher, SENCO and parents to agree the adjustments, interventions and support that are required; the impact on progress, development and or behaviour that is expected and a clear date set for review. Parental involvement may be sought, where appropriate, to reinforce or contribute to progress at home. All those working with the pupil, including support staff, will be informed of their individual needs, the support that is being provided, any particular teaching strategies/approaches that are being employed and the outcomes that are being sought. As a school we will continue to track progress using Individual Coordinated Care Plans.

Do

The class teacher remains responsible for working with the child on a day to day basis. They will retain responsibility even where the interventions may involve group or one to one teaching away from the main class teacher. They will work closely with teaching assistants to plan and assess the impact of support and interventions and maintain links with classroom teaching. Support with further assessment of the pupil’s strengths and weaknesses, problem solving and advising of the implementation of effective support will be provided by the SENCO.

Review

Reviews of a child’s progress will be made regularly. The review process will evaluate the impact and quality of the support and interventions. It will also take account of the views of the pupil and where necessary his or her parents. The class teacher, in conjunction with the SENCO, will revise the support and outcomes based on the pupil’s progress and development making any necessary amendments going forward, in consultation with parents and the pupil.

Referrals for Education, Health, Care Plan (EHCP)

If a child has lifelong or significant difficulties they may undergo a Statutory Assessment Process which is usually requested by the school but can be requested by a parent. This will occur where the complexity of need or a lack of clarity around the needs of the child are such that a multi agency approach to assessing that need, to planning provision and identifying resources, is required. The decision to make a referral for an EHC Plan will be taken a progress review meeting. The application for an EHC Plan will combine information from a variety of sources including:

  • Parents
  • Teachers
  • SENCO
  • Social Care
  • Health professionals

Meeting identified Areas of Need

There are four areas of Special Educational Needs, which include:

  • Communication and Interaction
  • Cognition and Learning
  • Social, Emotional and Mental Health Difficulties
  • Sensory and/or Physical Needs

Communication and Interaction

Here at St Bega’s, additional provision for this area of need includes:

  • Access to small group and/or bespoke interventions to develop skills in

communication and interaction

  • Visual Timetables
  • Flexible approaches to the timetable
  • Modifications to lunch and/or breaktimes
  • Access to additional technology and aids
  • Explicit teaching of generalising skills from one context to another
  • Careful planning of transitions
  • Speech and Language Interventions

Cognition and Learning

Here at St Bega’s, additional provision for this area of need includes:

  • Regular and focused SMART interventions in reading, writing, phonics and

numeracy.

  • Increased access to small group access in class
  • Access to both practical and technical learning aids
  • Increased access to ICT programmes
  • Flexible groupings
  • Adaptations to assessments
  • Curriculum adaptations to meet the learning needs of individual children

Social, Emotional and Mental Health Difficulties

We recognise that some children have extra emotional and social needs that need to be developed and nurtured. These needs can manifest themselves in a number of ways, including behavioural difficulties, anxiousness, and being uncommunicative. Here at St Bega’s, additional provision for this area of need includes:

  • Access to time out and individual work areas
  • Emotional Literacy Support
  • The Big Red Bus Programme
  • Individualised reward system
  • Increased access to additional adults in and out of the classroom
  • Supported and enhanced transitions with chosen secondary school
  • Self regulation Programmes
  • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)
  • Educational Psychology Services
  • Increased communication between home and school
  • Individual behaviour Plans

Sensory and/or Physical Needs

Here at St Bega’s, additional provision for this area of need includes:

  • Occupational Therapy Interventions
  • Sunflower Sensory Diet Interventions
  • Concrete apparatus
  • Access to sensory resources
  • Access to support for personal care
  • Enlargements of resources and modified resources
  • Transcripts and ICT software
  • Self Regulation
  • Visual Timetable
  • Increased access to additional adults in and out of the classroom

Accessibility

We provide a broad, balanced and differentiated curriculum within an environment which is accessible, safe , calm and caring to all and one in which is tailored to meet the needs of all children. The school is fully compliant with the Disability Discrimination Act (DDA) requirements. We have easy access and ramps and the front desk in the reception area has a wheelchair height section which is also DDA compliant. In addition to this, we have two disabled toilets and changing facilities. We ensure wherever possible that equipment used is accessible to all children regardless of their needs. Extra curricular activities are accessible for children with SEND. St Bega’s RC Primary School has adopted an accessibility plan in line with the school’s Special Educational Needs policy, with the aim of ensuring that our school is socially and academically inclusive, that all pupils have access to a full curriculum, and that all pupils are appropriately challenged. St Bega’s complies with all relevant accessibility requirements which are outlined in our Accessibility Plan, are available for download here:

https://stbegas.bhcet.org.uk/policies/

Medical

  • On site medical support is provided by our qualified First Aiders including emergency and paediatric first aid.
  • Staff are trained in the administration of Epi pens and have attended training by the school nurse service to raise awareness of asthma and diabetes
  • Diabetic training
  • We have a comprehensive policy covering the administration of medicines in school.
  • Individual Health Care Plans ensure that a child’s medical needs are met when the child is involved in extra curricular activity or school visits and trips.
  • Children who have more severe medical conditions have detailed care plans which are devised in consultation with parents, school staff and medical professionals.
  • These plans are shared with all members of staff as required.

Transition

We recognise that transitions can be difficult for a child with SEND, and we take steps to ensure that any transition is as smooth as possible.

If your child is joining us from another school:

  • The SENCO will visit pre schools with the Early Years Leader when appropriate
  • If your child would be helped by a personalised transition booklet to support them in understanding moving on, then one will be made for them.
  • Your child will be able to visit our school and stay for a taster sessions, if this is appropriate.

If your child is moving to another school:

  • We will contact the school SENCO and ensure he/she knows about any special arrangements or support that need to be made for your child.
  • Where possible, a planning meeting will take place with the SENCO from the new school.
  • We will make sure that all records about your child are passed on as soon as possible.
  • If your child would be helped by a personalised transition booklet to support them in understanding moving on, then one will be made for them.

When moving classes in school:

  • Information will be passed on to the new class teacher in advance and a planning meeting will take place with the new teacher.
  • Intervention Programmes (IPs), Pupil Pen Profiles and CSPs will be shared with the new teacher.
  • If your child would be helped by a personalised transition booklet to support them in understanding moving on, then one will be made for them.

In Year 6:

  • The SENCO will discuss the specific needs of your child with the SENCO of the child’s secondary school. In most cases, a transition review meeting to which you will be invited will take place with the SENCO from the new school.
  • Your child will participate in focused learning relating to aspects of transition, to support their understanding of the changes ahead.
  • Where possible, your child will visit their new school on several occasions, and in some cases staff from the new school will visit your child in this school.
  • If your child would be helped by a personalised transition booklet to support them in understand moving on, then one will be made for them.

Evaluation of Impact

As a result of the SEND provision at St Bega’s our children:

  • Feel happy, safe and valued.
  • Demonstrate high levels of engagement and a love of learning.
  • Understand the relevance and purpose of learning.
  • From their individual starting points, make at least good progress.
  • On leaving St Bega’s, our children have developed independence and life skills

Evaluation of Impact SEND Pupil Numbers Compared to National January 2020

Cells shaded yellow indicate that the proportion of SEND pupils in the year group is above national.

Year GroupCohortSt Bega’s NoSt Bega's PercentageNational %
Reception18316.7%9.3%
Year 124312.5%12.6%
Year 213323.1%14.5%
Year 325728%15.8%
Year 4261241.2%16.6%
Year 524833.3%17.0%
Year 624937.5%17.0%
Total1544529.2%14.2%

As part of steps taken to prevent the spread of Coronavirus, the government cancelled all exams due to take place in schools in summer 2020. Consequently, no school level educational performance data based on 2020 tests, assessments and exams can be presented.

Further information to support this document can be found at:

www.gov.uk/government/consultations/revision of the send code of practice 0 to 25 years

www.hartlepoolnow.co.uk for Hartlepool SEND Local Offer of Services

Hartlepool IAS

Description of service offered:

Hartlepool Information, Advice and Support Service plays a key role in promoting positive relationships between parents, children, young people, schools, local authorities (LAs) and others. This is important in enabling children and young people with SEND to achieve their potential. Hartlepool Information, Advice and Support Service will provide support in order to ensure that parents of children and young people with SEND are fully informed and involved in their child's education. Although the Information, Advice and Support Service are part of the LA, it operates independently from The SEND Education Services offering impartial advice, support and information.

Opening hours:

8.30am - 5.00pm Monday - Thursday 8.30am - 4.30pm Fridays

Address:

Centre for Excellence,
Teaching & Learning,
Brierton Lane,
Hartlepool
TS25 4AF

Email:

HARTLEPOOLIASS@hartlepool.gov.uk

Telephone:

01429 284876

Website:

www.hartlepoolsendiass.co.uk

Please click the link below for access to Hartlepool SEND Local Offer of Services.

www.hartlepoolnow.co.uk